Declutter

Image

Clean your room, I was told, not clear your mind,

Keep things in place, not thoughts in check,

Be neat and tidy, not strong and mighty,

Oh, I wish, order in mind was made elementary!

Most of us like things in order.Yeah! We do. Remember the happiness of investing half a holiday in cleaning your room, clearing the mess, throwing away the past, sticking to what is needed? It is often correlated to feeling light.  Is it?

I think what we do with our mind is exactly the opposite. Most cleanliness freaks have messed up minds! In fact, we stick to our shit, our past, our emotions, our hatred, our mistakes, our guilt like they are the most important part of our being. Moreover, we not only do not let them go, we also compare and prove how our shit is better than theirs! It is surprising, fascinating!

Seriously, notice it the next time. If one person is telling the other how his life sucks, the other person will, in most cases, say, “Yeh toh kuch bhi nahi hai!” and goes on till the person 1 feels awesome about his life! We take pride in our crap! In doing so, we waste the present, and make it a part of the crappy past! Oh, crap!

Lets start cleaning our mind. NOW. Create space for today. Make more room in there. Choose what you keep. Choose things that are pretty. Make it look good in your eyes. Feel good. Feel light. Let go. Declutter.